Make your own free website on Tripod.com
CHS Wrestling 1998/99 Schedule

Calvert High School Wrestling

1998/99 Schedule and Results




1998/99 Schedule
Date     Opponent                  H/A   Score   Record   Highlights
12/4-5   Chopticon Tournament       A    173.5   1st      1st: J. Poore, P. Sheran 
                                                          1st: B. Surgent                                                                                         
12/8     McDonough                  A    40-20   1-0      O.W. Randy Barletta                                                                              
12/12    Roosevelt                  H    72-6    2-0      O.W. Jeremiah Cleman
12/15    Lackey                     H    53-18   3-0      O.W. Dustin Little 
12/17    LaPlata                    H    44-21   4-0      O.W. Scott McAdoo
12/17    St. Mary's Ryken           H    51-15   5-0      O.W. Justin Brittain
12/21    Bowie                      A    43-19   6-0      O.W. Tony Roberts                                              
1/5      Patuxent                   A    39-28   7-0      O.W. Blaire Surgent
1/8-9    Northern Tournament        A    163     3rd      1st: S. McAdoo, B. Surgent                                                                                          
1/15-16  South River Tournament     A    162     2nd      1st: S. McAdoo, J. Poore, 
                                                          1st: B. Surgent                                                                                        
1/19     Thomas Stone               H    42-16   8-0      O.W. Jeremiah Cleman                                                                                   
1/21     Westlake                   H    63-9    9-0      O.W. Grail Schroeder
1/26     Great Mills                H    52-12  10-0      O.W. Blaire Surgent                           
1/28     Chopticon                  A    44-18  11-0      O.W. Tony Roberts
1/28     Leonardtown                A    38-27  12-0      O.W. Justin Holman 
2/2      Northern                   H    57-3   13-0      O.W. Grail Schroeder                                                             
2/10     3A/4A South Region Duals   H
2/10     Leonardtown                H    36-27  14-0      O.W. Buck Sampson
2/10     Bowie                      H    49-14  15-0      O.W. Paul Sheran
2/13     3A/4A State Duals          A
         Arundel                    A    26-31  15-1
2/19-20  SMAC Tournament            H    212.5  1st       1st: J. Brittain, S. McAdoo,
                                                          1st: J. Poore, P. Sheran,
                                                          1st: B. Surgent                                                                
2/26-27  3A/4A S. Region Tournament A    127.5  1st       1st: M. Buff, S. McAdoo,
                                                          1st: J. Poore, P. Sheran,
                                                          1st: B. Surgent, 4th B. Sampson
                                                          
3/5-6    3A/4A State Tournament     A     79.0  4th       1st: S. McAdoo
                                                          2nd: P. Sheran, B. Surgent
                                                          3rd: J. Poore                                                          

Press the back button or click here to return to the CHS Wrestling Home Page
This page has been visited times since November 18, 1998.